Clallam County Watchdog
[…] I understand why you do not support this concept. After careful consideration, I have come to a different conclusion and I want to try to share my reasoning. I apologize in advance for the length of this email, but I owe you a thorough explanation – especially if you do not agree with my position.

Conservation Districts are neither businesses or non-profit organizations. In Washington, conservation districts are subdivisions of state government that were authorized by the Washington State Legislature under the Soil and Water Conservation Act of 1939, which is codified as RCW 89.08. The act’s preamble starts by stating, “… the lands of the state of Washington are among the basic assets of the state and that the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety, and general welfare of its people…” The Clallam Conservation District was formed in 1959.