The Sequim School District has struggled to pass bond measures for over a decade. In April 2014, the bond failed:
[…] This is the first time a bond has been attempted by the district with this law firm in place and our team did not look back at prior ballot measures because we were focused on the current. The law firm's typical ballot form was used to meet the statutory requirements of the ballot language including the amount and term of the bond, the purposes of the bond issue, and that excess property taxes will repay the bond. The Clallam County and the Jefferson County Prosecuting Attorneys’ Offices reviewed and approved the ballot title.”
Washington State law (RCW 29A.72.050) sets guidelines for ballot titles, stating:
“The ballot title… must contain no more than thirty words, be a true and impartial description of the measure’s essential contents, clearly identify the proposition to be voted on, and not, to the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either for or against the measure.”
Superintendent Nickels and school board members Eric Pickens, Michael Rocha, Maren Halvorsen, and Larry Jeffryes adopted the ballot language on December 2nd.