"He (Stoffer) said he feels threatened by public commenters who have used profanity directed at him during the meetings."
[…] (b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110.
(4) Intimidating a public servant is a class B felony.
MARK OZAIS Mark July 21, 2025 “RE: Security at CRC Meetings ”Todd, perhaps it would be helpful for us to establish some more formal rules”...
I've seen that WA state codified that it's a public officials' obligation to hear from the people, as in that's their job. What I can't find is that it's a public officials' job to ignore citizens. Maybe you could point me to where your claim is supported that runs directly counter to RCW 42.30.010.
"The people insist on remaining informed and informing the people's public servants of their views so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."
Caution: Matthew's "time out" obviously didn't work. Don't take his bait, he will hijack this forum to lead us away from the real issues. NOTE: No facts are given to back up his statement, just snarky stuff.