"He (Stoffer) said he feels threatened by public commenters who have used profanity directed at him during the meetings."
[…] Call out the Praetorian Guard. Cower and bow to your leaders.
Where there is flubber. There is usually magic beans
They aren't ignoring public opinion, Jeff, they are ignoring you and a couple others trying to stir things up. That's their job.
I've seen that WA state codified that it's a public officials' obligation to hear from the people, as in that's their job. What I can't find is that it's a public officials' job to ignore citizens. Maybe you could point me to where your claim is supported that runs directly counter to RCW 42.30.010.
"The people insist on remaining informed and informing the people's public servants of their views so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."
https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=42.30.010
Thank you MK. I love FACTS!
Caution: Matthew's "time out" obviously didn't work. Don't take his bait, he will hijack this forum to lead us away from the real issues. NOTE: No facts are given to back up his statement, just snarky stuff.